Giro d'Italia 2024 stage 19 GC Update: Geraint Thomas keeps hold of 3rd place despite late crash

On the penultimate mountain stage of the Giro d'Italia 2024, some change was expected when it came to the fight for the overall classification. It turned out to be a day for the breakaway however, with the GC riders much more relaxed than they might have been.

In fact, there was nothing of note in the final kilometres, except for an attempt by Einer Rubio and Romain Bardet to accelerate. Although they weren't able to gain time, the rise in stress did see INEOS Grenadiers leader Geraint Thomas hit the deck. At first, it seemed that the Welshman had hurt himself but thankfully, he was able to quickly get back into the bunch and not lose time to Daniel Martinez who is his main rival in the fight for second place in the general classification.

Behind, as we say, nothing remarkable. Ben O'Connor is still 4th, Antonio Tiberi is 5th and keeps the leader's jersey of the young riders' classification, Thymen Arensman is 6th, Romain Bardet is 7th, Einer Rubio 8th, Filippo Zana keeps 9th place and Jan Hirt closes the Top 10.

That said, everything will be decided on Saturday in the final mountain chapter of the Giro d'Italia 2024. What happens on the double ascent of Monte Grappa will be the final result (a priori, assuming nothing happens on the final stage of the Corsa Rosa) before the finish in Rome, where the sprinters will have their last chance for victory.

Giro d'Italia 2024 stage 19 GC Update:

1 POGACAR Tadej UAE Team Emirates 71:24:03
2 MARTINEZ Daniel BORA-hansgrohe + 07:42
3 THOMAS Geraint INEOS Grenadiers + 08:04
4 O'CONNOR Ben Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale Team + 09:47
5 TIBERI Antonio Bahrain Victorious + 10:29
6 ARENSMAN Thymen INEOS Grenadiers + 11:10
7 BARDET Romain Team dsm-firmenich PostNL + 12:42
8 RUBIO Einer Movistar Team + 13:33
9 ZANA Filippo Team Jayco-AlUla + 13:52
10 HIRT Jan Soudal Quick-Step + 14:44
11 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Astana Qazaqstan Team + 16:37
12 STORER Michael Tudor Pro Cycling Team + 18:27
13 PIGANZOLI Davide Team Polti Kometa + 22:38
14 GESCHKE Simon Cofidis + 27:55
15 COVILI Luca VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè + 31:56
16 MAJKA Rafal UAE Team Emirates + 33:44
17 PARET-PEINTRE Valentin Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale Team + 41:12
18 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar Team + 44:52
19 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain Victorious + 44:55
20 POZZOVIVO Domenico VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè + 46:25
21 CONCI Nicola Alpecin-Deceuninck + 49:58
22 BAUDIN Alex Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale Team + 50:43
23 NARVAEZ Jhonnatan INEOS Grenadiers + 52:27
24 VALTER Attila Team Visma | Lease a Bike + 54:39
25 ALEOTTI Giovanni BORA-hansgrohe + 57:53
26 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale Team + 57:54
27 RIES Michel ARKEA-B&B HOTELS + 01:00:54
28 VERMAERKE Kevin Team dsm-firmenich PostNL + 01:08:40
29 ZAMBANINI Edoardo Bahrain Victorious + 01:13:59
30 VANSEVENANT Mauri Soudal Quick-Step + 01:19:16
31 STEINHAUSER Georg EF Education-EasyPost + 01:20:25
32 LOPEZ Juan Pedro Lidl-Trek + 01:26:52
33 CHAVES Esteban EF Education-EasyPost + 01:27:44
34 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix UAE Team Emirates + 01:33:10
35 TRATNIK Jan Team Visma | Lease a Bike + 01:38:50
36 VELASCO Simone Astana Qazaqstan Team + 01:40:48
37 HAMILTON Chris Team dsm-firmenich PostNL + 01:41:26
38 CALMEJANE Lilian Intermarché-Wanty + 01:42:15
39 WARBASSE Lawrence Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale Team + 01:45:52
40 VALGREN Michael EF Education-EasyPost + 01:46:09
41 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Soudal Quick-Step + 01:46:25
42 SCHACHMANN Max BORA-hansgrohe + 01:49:08
43 SANCHEZ Pelayo Movistar Team + 01:55:33
44 TONELLI Alessandro VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè + 01:58:39
45 LEEMREIZE Gijs Team dsm-firmenich PostNL + 01:59:57
46 FRIGO Marco Israel-Premier Tech + 02:03:08
47 VENDRAME Andrea Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale Team + 02:05:53
48 HERMANS Quinten Alpecin-Deceuninck + 02:09:04
49 MULUBRHAN Henok Astana Qazaqstan Team + 02:10:22
50 PLAPP Lucas Team Jayco-AlUla + 02:12:13
51 DE MARCHI Alessandro Team Jayco-AlUla + 02:14:09
52 BARTA William Movistar Team + 02:17:59
53 PALENI Enzo Groupama-FDJ + 02:20:01
54 SWIFT Ben INEOS Grenadiers + 02:24:00
55 SHEFFIELD Magnus INEOS Grenadiers + 02:24:09
56 FERNANDEZ Ruben Cofidis + 02:25:25
57 CHAMPION Thomas Cofidis + 02:27:25
58 MAESTRI Mirco Team Polti Kometa + 02:28:09
59 BAIS Mattia Team Polti Kometa + 02:29:50
60 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Bahrain Victorious + 02:36:46
61 HONORE Mikkel EF Education-EasyPost + 02:36:54
62 PELLIZZARI Giulio VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè + 02:39:18
63 BAGIOLI Andrea Lidl-Trek + 02:47:54
64 TORRES Albert Movistar Team + 02:53:37
65 WOOD Harrison Cofidis + 02:53:50
66 KEPPLINGER Rainer Bahrain Victorious + 02:54:47
67 TOUZÉ Damien Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale Team + 03:05:57
68 STORK Florian Tudor Pro Cycling Team + 03:07:29
69 BALLERINI Davide Astana Qazaqstan Team + 03:09:57
70 CEPEDA Alexander EF Education-EasyPost + 03:10:32
71 NOVAK Domen UAE Team Emirates + 03:11:28
72 BAIS Davide Team Polti Kometa + 03:15:34
73 FIORELLI Filippo VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè + 03:16:17
74 DE BOD Stefan EF Education-EasyPost + 03:17:36
75 BARTHE Cyril Groupama-FDJ + 03:22:24
76 FOSS Tobias INEOS Grenadiers + 03:25:17
77 PASQUALON Andrea Bahrain Victorious + 03:26:44
78 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE Team Emirates + 03:29:12
79 SWIFT Connor INEOS Grenadiers + 03:33:15
80 GAMPER Patrick BORA-hansgrohe + 03:33:59
81 SMITH Dion Intermarché-Wanty + 03:35:06
82 TRONCHON Bastien Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale Team + 03:36:01
83 STUYVEN Jasper Lidl-Trek + 03:36:06
84 FABBRO Matteo Team Polti Kometa + 03:41:18
85 BAYER Tobias Alpecin-Deceuninck + 03:43:26
86 JANSSENS Jimmy Alpecin-Deceuninck + 03:44:57
87 CLARKE Simon Israel-Premier Tech + 03:45:14
88 MARCELLUSI Martin VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè + 03:45:21
89 MILESI Lorenzo Movistar Team + 03:45:35
90 KOCH Jonas BORA-hansgrohe + 03:47:04
91 DE POOTER Dries Intermarché-Wanty + 03:53:37
92 TAROZZI Manuele VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè + 03:55:25
93 VAN DIJKE Tim Team Visma | Lease a Bike + 03:59:28
94 VAN SINTMAARTENSDIJK Roel Intermarché-Wanty + 04:05:48
95 PIETROBON Andrea Team Polti Kometa + 04:08:53
96 BJERG Mikkel UAE Team Emirates + 04:16:25
97 MIHKELS Madis Intermarché-Wanty + 04:16:30
98 DEBEAUMARCHÉ Nicolas Cofidis + 04:26:56
99 THEUNS Edward Lidl-Trek + 04:27:20
100 LAMPERTI Luke Soudal Quick-Step + 04:31:05

Place comments

666

0 Comments

More comments

You are currently seeing only the comments you are notified about, if you want to see all comments from this post, click the button below.

Show all comments

Most read