Tour de Suisse 2024 stage 8 GC Update | Adam Yates wins against João Almeida; Mattias Skjelmose overtakes Egan Bernal to finish on the podium

The Tour de Suisse 2024 concluded with a final time trial that would decide the overall classification of the race, where Adam Yates had to defend the yellow jersey from his teammate João Almeida, Egan Bernal the 3rd place on the podium over Mattias Skjelmose.

First, Yates managed to defend the lead and take the overall win after finishing 2nd in the time trial and despite Almeida's victory. The Portuguese was the best in the final time-trial, but Adam Yates closed his performance just 8 seconds behind, which was enough for him to win the Tour de Suisse by 22 seconds.

Bernal, for his part, was unable to defend the third place on the podium. Despite the fact that the Colombian rider started the final stage with a 59 second lead over Mattias Skjelmose, the Dane was incredible in the time trial, and got a time that Egan was not even able to get close to. Still, the sensations he has given throughout the week are very good, and a 4th place before the Tour de France is a great sign.

The most disappointing result came from Enric Mas, who finished 7th overall after being overtaken by Tom Pidcock (6th). He was also unable to overtake Matthew Riccitello (5th). But the Spaniard was not even the best Movistar Team rider in the time trial. That merit went to Pelayo Sanchez, who with his 7th position was on the verge of entering the Top 10 of the classification. The Spaniard is 11th only by seven seconds.

Final overall classification Tour de Suisse 2024

1 YATES Adam UAE Team Emirates 500 20:18:49
2 ALMEIDA Joao UAE Team Emirates 400 + 22
3 SKJELMOSE Mattias Lidl-Trek 325 + 03:02
4 BERNAL Egan INEOS Grenadiers 275 + 03:12
5 RICCITELLO Matthew Israel-Premier Tech 225 + 03:31
6 PIDCOCK Tom INEOS Grenadiers 175 + 04:36
7 MAS Enric Movistar Team 150 + 05:01
8 ONLEY Oscar Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 125 + 05:40
9 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Visma | Lease a Bike 100 + 06:31
10 GALL Felix Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale Team 85 + 06:35
11 SANCHEZ Pelayo Movistar Team 70 + 06:42
12 HIGUITA Sergio BORA-hansgrohe 60 + 08:54
13 DEL TORO Isaac UAE Team Emirates 50 + 09:10
14 DE LA CRUZ David Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 40 + 09:59
15 BADILATTI Matteo Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 35 + 10:27
16 POELS Wout Bahrain Victorious 30 + 11:00
17 BENNETT George Israel-Premier Tech 30 + 11:36
18 LÓPEZ Martin Astana Qazaqstan Team 30 + 12:10
19 BRENNER Marco Tudor Pro Cycling Team 30 + 12:26
20 PICKERING Finlay Bahrain Victorious 30 + 12:31
21 LECERF William Junior Soudal Quick-Step 20 + 13:28
22 RIVERA Brandon INEOS Grenadiers 20 + 14:19
23 TULETT Ben Team Visma | Lease a Bike 20 + 18:09
24 RUBIO Einer Movistar Team 20 + 19:43
25 PARET-PEINTRE Valentin Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale Team 20 + 21:34
26 STAUNE-MITTET Johannes Team Visma | Lease a Bike 20 + 22:35
27 VALTER Attila Team Visma | Lease a Bike 20 + 23:33
28 VAN GILS Maxim Lotto Dstny 20 + 24:42
29 VAN DEN BROEK Frank Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 20 + 24:56
30 CHRISTEN Jan UAE Team Emirates 20 + 25:03
31 HERRADA Jesus Cofidis 10 + 25:22
32 MARTINEZ Lenny Groupama-FDJ 10 + 26:10
33 KONRAD Patrick Lidl-Trek 10 + 26:28
34 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ 10 + 27:37
35 UIJTDEBROEKS Cian Team Visma | Lease a Bike 10 + 27:48
36 OOMEN Sam Lidl-Trek 10 + 28:21
37 ADRIÀ Roger BORA-hansgrohe 10 + 30:53
38 COSTA Rui EF Education-EasyPost 10 + 30:54
39 SHAW James EF Education-EasyPost 10 + 30:56
40 VERVAEKE Louis Soudal Quick-Step 10 + 31:06
41 LAPEIRA Paul Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale Team 10 + 33:27
42 VAUQUELIN Kévin ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 10 + 33:46
43 TAARAMÄE Rein Intermarché-Wanty 10 + 34:06
44 LEEMREIZE Gijs Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 10 + 34:14
45 GARCÍA Raúl ARKEA-B&B HOTELS 10 + 34:26
46 ZWIEHOFF Ben BORA-hansgrohe 10 + 35:03
47 VADER Milan Team Visma | Lease a Bike 10 + 37:58
48 MONIQUET Sylvain Lotto Dstny 10 + 38:01
49 HOWSON Damien Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team 10 + 40:51
50 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers 10 + 41:05
51 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar Team 5 + 41:37
52 BERNARD Julien Lidl-Trek 5 + 41:43
53 DILLIER Silvan Alpecin-Deceuninck 5 + 42:42
54 WOOD Harrison Cofidis 5 + 43:16
55 CONCI Nicola Alpecin-Deceuninck 5 + 43:53
56 THALMANN Roland Tudor Pro Cycling Team 3 + 43:54
57 FOLDAGER Anders Team Jayco-AlUla 3 + 43:56
58 BAUDIN Alex Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale Team 3 + 44:05
59 WARBASSE Lawrence Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale Team 3 + 44:11
60 SCHMID Mauro Team Jayco-AlUla 3 + 44:20
61 HAMILTON Chris Team dsm-firmenich PostNL + 46:15
62 THOMPSON Reuben Groupama-FDJ + 47:21
63 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ + 47:43
64 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team + 48:07
65 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana Qazaqstan Team + 48:14
66 FRIGO Marco Israel-Premier Tech + 48:40
67 GESINK Robert Team Visma | Lease a Bike + 48:50
68 GUGLIELMI Simon ARKEA-B&B HOTELS + 49:01
69 RODRÍGUEZ Óscar INEOS Grenadiers + 49:38
70 ARCAS Jorge Movistar Team + 50:51
71 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain Victorious + 53:24
72 MATTHEWS Michael Team Jayco-AlUla + 54:10
73 FISHER-BLACK Finn UAE Team Emirates + 55:15
74 PETERS Nans Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale Team + 55:37
75 BALMER Alexandre Team corratec - Vini Fantini + 55:58
76 MAYRHOFER Marius Tudor Pro Cycling Team + 57:45
77 WILKSCH Hannes Tudor Pro Cycling Team + 59:41
78 WANDAHL Frederik BORA-hansgrohe + 01:00:02
79 BUSATTO Francesco Intermarché-Wanty + 01:00:54
80 BERHE Welay Team Jayco-AlUla + 01:01:21
81 WILLIAMS Stephen Israel-Premier Tech + 01:01:22
82 CALZONI Walter Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team + 01:01:59
83 PÜNTENER Fabio Switzerland + 01:02:10
84 KUYPERS Gerben Intermarché-Wanty + 01:02:14
85 BARONCINI Filippo UAE Team Emirates + 01:02:25
86 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Alpecin-Deceuninck + 01:02:52
87 DELAPLACE Anthony ARKEA-B&B HOTELS + 01:04:18
88 VAN DEN BERG Marijn EF Education-EasyPost + 01:05:10
89 DE GENDT Aimé Cofidis + 01:05:37
90 HIRSCHI Marc UAE Team Emirates + 01:05:43
91 GELDERS Gil Soudal Quick-Step + 01:05:55
92 MALECKI Kamil Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team + 01:08:01
93 TRÆEN Torstein Bahrain Victorious + 01:08:02
94 NYS Thibau Lidl-Trek + 01:08:19
95 ENGELHARDT Felix Team Jayco-AlUla + 01:09:00
96 DEWULF Stan Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale Team + 01:09:12
97 BYSTRØM Sven Erik Groupama-FDJ + 01:09:43
98 BEULLENS Cédric Lotto Dstny + 01:09:50
99 WIRTGEN Luc Tudor Pro Cycling Team + 01:10:02
100 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis + 01:10:31
101 HEIDUK Kim INEOS Grenadiers + 01:10:40
102 BISSEGGER Stefan EF Education-EasyPost + 01:10:54
103 DARBELLAY Valentin Team corratec - Vini Fantini + 01:11:21
104 JACOBS Johan Movistar Team + 01:13:54
105 AZPARREN Xabier Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team + 01:14:17
106 LAMPAERT Yves Soudal Quick-Step + 01:15:17
107 LAURANCE Axel Alpecin-Deceuninck + 01:15:24
108 GONZALEZ Roberto Team corratec - Vini Fantini + 01:15:51
109 DE LIE Arnaud Lotto Dstny + 01:16:00
110 PASQUALON Andrea Bahrain Victorious + 01:17:16
111 VELASCO Simone Astana Qazaqstan Team + 01:17:29
112 ALBANESE Vincenzo ARKEA-B&B HOTELS + 01:18:33
113 DRIZNERS Jarrad Lotto Dstny + 01:19:10
114 MOSCA Jacopo Lidl-Trek + 01:19:42
115 RIESEBEEK Oscar Alpecin-Deceuninck + 01:24:43
116 PUCCIO Salvatore INEOS Grenadiers + 01:25:24
117 DEBONS Antoine Team corratec - Vini Fantini + 01:26:00
118 BITTNER Pavel Team dsm-firmenich PostNL + 01:26:08
119 FLYNN Sean Team dsm-firmenich PostNL + 01:26:17
120 WATSON Sam Groupama-FDJ + 01:26:43
121 ACKERMANN Pascal Israel-Premier Tech + 01:28:18
122 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-hansgrohe + 01:32:01
123 PETILLI Simone Intermarché-Wanty + 01:32:19
124 BASTIAENS Ayco Soudal Quick-Step + 01:32:35
125 JENNI Luca Switzerland + 01:33:28
126 SOMMER Jan Switzerland + 01:35:19
127 LUND ANDRESEN Tobias Team dsm-firmenich PostNL + 01:36:23
128 STÖCKLI Jan Team corratec - Vini Fantini + 01:38:20
129 PRICE-PEJTERSEN Johan Bahrain Victorious + 01:38:58
130 DÉMARE Arnaud ARKEA-B&B HOTELS + 01:39:47
131 LIENHARD Fabian Groupama-FDJ + 01:41:59
132 BOL Cees Astana Qazaqstan Team + 01:43:19
133 MARIT Arne Intermarché-Wanty + 01:44:41
134 RENARD Alexis Cofidis + 01:45:01
135 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl Team Jayco-AlUla + 01:45:51
136 SCHWARZMANN Michael Israel-Premier Tech + 01:46:33
137 CAVENDISH Mark Astana Qazaqstan Team + 01:47:08
138 MØRKØV Michael Astana Qazaqstan Team + 01:47:53
139 STEHLI Felix Switzerland + 01:48:12
140 MCLAY Daniel ARKEA-B&B HOTELS + 01:48:20
141 MURGANO Marco Team corratec - Vini Fantini + 01:48:44
142 AMELLA Matteo Team corratec - Vini Fantini + 01:49:32
143 JANSSEN Christoph Switzerland + 01:50:24
144 BLUM Elia Switzerland + 01:53:49

Place comments

666

0 Comments

More comments

You are currently seeing only the comments you are notified about, if you want to see all comments from this post, click the button below.

Show all comments

Most read