Criterium du Dauphine 2024 stage 2 GC Update: Magnus Cort into race lead, Primoz Roglic & Matteo Jorgenson onto podium

Stage 2 of the Criterium du Dauphine 2024 saw the first real test of the race for the GC riders. In the end, it was Magnus Cort Nielsen who emerged through the fog and mist at the finish line to take the victory ahead of Primoz Roglic and Matteo Jorgenson.

Thus, the Uno-X Mobility rider is the new leader of the general classification. Roglic is the best positioned of the pre-race general classification favourites however. In 2nd place, Roglic is only 4 seconds behind Nielsen. The provisional Top 3 is closed by Matteo Jorgenson thanks to his third place of the day, 6 seconds behind the yellow jersey.

As for the rest of the Top 10 after stage 2 of the Dauphiné, Bruno Armiral is 4th thanks to his tremendous effort from the breakaway throughout the day, 8 seconds behind the yellow jersey. Clément Champoussin is 5th, 10 seconds behind, and the other riders, with the same gap, are Derek Gee (6th), Oier Lazkano (7th), Krists Neilands (8th), Juan Ayuso (9th) and Jack Haig (10th).

It is also worth mentioning the collapse of Antonio Tiberi who in the final climb of the stage was dropped by the peloton, clearly feeling the effects of the efforts he made to finish 5th at the recent Giro d'Italia, where he also secured the White Jersey for Best Young Rider.

Criterium du Dauphine 2024 stage 2 GC Update:

1 CORT Magnus Uno-X Mobility 07:23:02
2 ROGLIC Primoz BORA-hansgrohe + 04
3 JORGENSON Matteo Team Visma | Lease a Bike + 06
4 ARMIRAIL Bruno Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale Team + 08
5 CHAMPOUSSIN Clément ARKEA-B&B HOTELS + 10
6 GEE Derek Israel-Premier Tech + 10
7 LAZKANO Oier Movistar Team + 10
8 NEILANDS Krists Israel-Premier Tech + 10
9 AYUSO Juan UAE Team Emirates + 10
10 HAIG Jack Bahrain Victorious + 10
11 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS Grenadiers + 10
12 CICCONE Giulio Lidl-Trek + 10
13 FORMOLO Davide Movistar Team + 10
14 BERTHET Clément Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale Team + 10
15 VLASOV Aleksandr BORA-hansgrohe + 10
16 FANCELLU Alessandro Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team + 10
17 BARGUIL Warren Team dsm-firmenich PostNL + 10
18 BUITRAGO Santiago Bahrain Victorious + 10
19 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ + 10
20 MARTIN Guillaume Cofidis + 10
21 UMBA Santiago Astana Qazaqstan Team + 10
22 HARPER Chris Team Jayco-AlUla + 10
23 RAFFERTY Darren EF Education-EasyPost + 10
24 MEINTJES Louis Intermarché-Wanty + 10
25 TEUNS Dylan Israel-Premier Tech + 10
26 SIVAKOV Pavel UAE Team Emirates + 10
27 SOSA Ivan Movistar Team + 10
28 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Lidl-Trek + 10
29 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Lotto Dstny + 10
30 LANDA Mikel Soudal Quick-Step + 10
31 TEJADA Harold Astana Qazaqstan Team + 10
32 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Astana Qazaqstan Team + 10
33 EVENEPOEL Remco Soudal Quick-Step + 10
34 EIKING Odd Christian Uno-X Mobility + 10
35 DE PLUS Laurens INEOS Grenadiers + 10
36 GRÉGOIRE Romain Groupama-FDJ + 10
37 WELLENS Tim UAE Team Emirates + 10
38 KUSS Sepp Team Visma | Lease a Bike + 10
39 FUGLSANG Jakob Israel-Premier Tech + 10
40 NERURKAR Lukas EF Education-EasyPost + 10
41 RODRIGUEZ Cristian ARKEA-B&B HOTELS + 10
42 KRON Andreas Lotto Dstny + 10
43 VAN WILDER Ilan Soudal Quick-Step + 10
44 SOLER Marc UAE Team Emirates + 10
45 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Movistar Team + 10
46 GOOSSENS Kobe Intermarché-Wanty + 10
47 ROMO Javier Movistar Team + 10
48 LEKNESSUND Andreas Uno-X Mobility + 10
49 SCOTSON Callum Team Jayco-AlUla + 10
50 KRUIJSWIJK Steven Team Visma | Lease a Bike + 10
51 POWLESS Neilson EF Education-EasyPost + 10
52 PRODHOMME Nicolas Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale Team + 10
53 VERONA Carlos Lidl-Trek + 10
54 SKUJINS Toms Lidl-Trek + 40
55 HOELGAARD Markus Uno-X Mobility + 54
56 HINDLEY Jai BORA-hansgrohe + 01:04
57 WRIGHT Fred Bahrain Victorious + 01:43
58 QUINN Sean EF Education-EasyPost + 01:43
59 KWIATKOWSKI Michal INEOS Grenadiers + 01:43
60 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team + 01:43
61 ELISSONDE Kenny Cofidis + 01:43
62 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ + 01:43
63 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar Team + 01:43
64 VERGALLITO Luca Alpecin-Deceuninck + 01:43
65 CONCA Filippo Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team + 02:11
66 MEURISSE Xandro Alpecin-Deceuninck + 02:13
67 MARIAULT Axel Cofidis + 02:14
68 HUYS Laurens ARKEA-B&B HOTELS + 02:14
69 BENOOT Tiesj Team Visma | Lease a Bike + 02:14
70 SWEENY Harry EF Education-EasyPost + 02:54
71 PEDERSEN Mads Lidl-Trek + 04:18
72 DE PRETTO Davide Team Jayco-AlUla + 05:29
73 HOLLMANN Juri Alpecin-Deceuninck + 06:11
74 ROCHAS Rémy Groupama-FDJ + 06:11
75 LEMMEN Bart Team Visma | Lease a Bike + 06:11
76 GREGAARD Jonas Lotto Dstny + 06:11
77 LE BERRE Mathis ARKEA-B&B HOTELS + 06:21
78 GUERNALEC Thibault ARKEA-B&B HOTELS + 07:17
79 SCHELLING Ide Astana Qazaqstan Team + 07:17
80 MOSCON Gianni Soudal Quick-Step + 07:17
81 ANDERSEN Idar Uno-X Mobility + 07:17
82 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan INEOS Grenadiers + 07:17
83 BOUWMAN Koen Team Visma | Lease a Bike + 07:17
84 SOBRERO Matteo BORA-hansgrohe + 08:49
85 KNOX James Soudal Quick-Step + 08:49
86 DONOVAN Mark Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team + 10:30
87 LASTRA Jonathan Cofidis + 10:32
88 POLITT Nils UAE Team Emirates + 10:32
89 JUNGELS Bob BORA-hansgrohe + 10:32
90 TUSVELD Martijn Team dsm-firmenich PostNL + 10:32
91 DURBRIDGE Luke Team Jayco-AlUla + 10:32
92 ARRIETA Igor UAE Team Emirates + 10:32
93 FRAILE Omar INEOS Grenadiers + 10:32
94 GODON Dorian Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale Team + 10:32
95 LEIJNSE Enzo Team dsm-firmenich PostNL + 10:32
96 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ + 10:32
97 PACHER Quentin Groupama-FDJ + 10:32
98 OSBORNE Jason Alpecin-Deceuninck + 10:32
99 HOLTER Ådne Uno-X Mobility + 10:32
100 BENNETT Sam Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale Team + 14:42

Place comments

666

0 Comments

More comments

You are currently seeing only the comments you are notified about, if you want to see all comments from this post, click the button below.

Show all comments

Most read