2024 Criterium du Dauphine stage 4 GC Update: Remco Evenepoel powers into the Maillot Jaune

The feeling was, that the stage 4 individual time-trial would prove as the first general classification test at the 2024 Criterium du Dauphine and a chance to see the pre-Tour de France level of the likes of Remco Evenepoel and Primoz Roglic. In terms of Evenepoel most notably, things look good.

Powering to the stage win by 17 seconds from Joshua Tarling, Evenepoel has moved into the overall race lead at the Dauphine, sending out a Tour de France warning in the process. For his part, Roglic too showed good legs, finishing third on the stage 39 seconds down of the Soudal - Quick-Step leader and now moves 2nd in the general classification at 33 seconds from Evenepoel.

Matteo Jorgenson has proved the best of Team Visma | Lease a Bike's dual-pronged attack and completes the podium after four stages. Derek Gee meanwhile fought valiantly to defend his Maillot Jaune on the time-trial and as such, has done enough to hold on to 4th place in the general classification, with Movistar Team's Oier Lazkano completing the top-5.

Further down the standings, Bruno Armirail now sits 6th after a solid time-trial effort, Neilson Powless sees a big rise to 7th with Juan Ayuso (8th), Tao Geoghegan Hart (9th) and Carlos Rodriguez (10th) completing the top-10.

2024 Criterium du Dauphine stage 4 GC Update:

1 EVENEPOEL Remco Soudal Quick-Step 12:27:22
2 ROGLIC Primoz BORA-hansgrohe + 33
3 JORGENSON Matteo Team Visma | Lease a Bike + 01:04
4 GEE Derek Israel-Premier Tech + 01:11
5 LAZKANO Oier Movistar Team + 01:21
6 ARMIRAIL Bruno Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale Team + 01:25
7 POWLESS Neilson EF Education-EasyPost + 01:25
8 AYUSO Juan UAE Team Emirates + 01:27
9 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Lidl-Trek + 01:39
10 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS Grenadiers + 01:41
11 SCOTSON Callum Team Jayco-AlUla + 01:45
12 VLASOV Aleksandr BORA-hansgrohe + 01:48
13 DE PLUS Laurens INEOS Grenadiers + 01:54
14 BUITRAGO Santiago Bahrain Victorious + 02:00
15 TEJADA Harold Astana Qazaqstan Team + 02:00
16 HAIG Jack Bahrain Victorious + 02:04
17 SIVAKOV Pavel UAE Team Emirates + 02:27
18 SOLER Marc UAE Team Emirates + 02:38
19 LANDA Mikel Soudal Quick-Step + 02:38
20 NERURKAR Lukas EF Education-EasyPost + 02:41
21 BARGUIL Warren Team dsm-firmenich PostNL + 02:42
22 RAFFERTY Darren EF Education-EasyPost + 02:49
23 GRÉGOIRE Romain Groupama-FDJ + 02:53
24 VAN WILDER Ilan Soudal Quick-Step + 02:55
25 CHAMPOUSSIN Clément ARKEA-B&B HOTELS + 03:04
26 MEINTJES Louis Intermarché-Wanty + 03:08
27 HINDLEY Jai BORA-hansgrohe + 03:08
28 CICCONE Giulio Lidl-Trek + 03:12
29 KRUIJSWIJK Steven Team Visma | Lease a Bike + 03:17
30 ROMO Javier Movistar Team + 03:20
31 RODRIGUEZ Cristian ARKEA-B&B HOTELS + 03:20
32 FUGLSANG Jakob Israel-Premier Tech + 03:29
33 KUSS Sepp Team Visma | Lease a Bike + 03:36
34 GOOSSENS Kobe Intermarché-Wanty + 03:38
35 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Movistar Team + 03:41
36 LEKNESSUND Andreas Uno-X Mobility + 04:01
37 BERTHET Clément Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale Team + 04:05
38 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ + 04:07
39 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Lotto Dstny + 04:19
40 KRON Andreas Lotto Dstny + 04:23
41 TEUNS Dylan Israel-Premier Tech + 04:27
42 EIKING Odd Christian Uno-X Mobility + 04:32
43 MARTIN Guillaume Cofidis + 04:33
44 QUINN Sean EF Education-EasyPost + 04:34
45 FANCELLU Alessandro Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team + 04:53
46 FORMOLO Davide Movistar Team + 05:01
47 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Astana Qazaqstan Team + 05:22
48 NEILANDS Krists Israel-Premier Tech + 05:37
49 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team + 05:59
50 CORT Magnus Uno-X Mobility + 06:14
51 UMBA Santiago Astana Qazaqstan Team + 06:32
52 VERONA Carlos Lidl-Trek + 06:37
53 SKUJINS Toms Lidl-Trek + 06:39
54 WELLENS Tim UAE Team Emirates + 06:46
55 ELISSONDE Kenny Cofidis + 06:55
56 MEURISSE Xandro Alpecin-Deceuninck + 07:01
57 SOSA Ivan Movistar Team + 07:01
58 PRODHOMME Nicolas Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale Team + 07:35
59 MARIAULT Axel Cofidis + 08:13
60 VERGALLITO Luca Alpecin-Deceuninck + 08:17
61 KWIATKOWSKI Michal INEOS Grenadiers + 08:38
62 BENOOT Tiesj Team Visma | Lease a Bike + 10:23
62 LEMMEN Bart Team Visma | Lease a Bike + 10:23
64 HOELGAARD Markus Uno-X Mobility + 10:29
65 CONCA Filippo Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team + 10:43
66 SOBRERO Matteo BORA-hansgrohe + 10:46
67 SWEENY Harry EF Education-EasyPost + 10:55
68 HUYS Laurens ARKEA-B&B HOTELS + 10:58
69 WRIGHT Fred Bahrain Victorious + 11:34
70 GREGAARD Jonas Lotto Dstny + 12:27
71 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar Team + 12:52
72 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ + 13:07
73 LE BERRE Mathis ARKEA-B&B HOTELS + 13:23
74 PACHER Quentin Groupama-FDJ + 14:33
75 GODON Dorian Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale Team + 15:12
76 GUERNALEC Thibault ARKEA-B&B HOTELS + 15:13
77 POLITT Nils UAE Team Emirates + 15:19
78 HOLLMANN Juri Alpecin-Deceuninck + 15:21
79 BOUWMAN Koen Team Visma | Lease a Bike + 15:30
80 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan INEOS Grenadiers + 15:35
81 MOSCON Gianni Soudal Quick-Step + 15:45
82 JUNGELS Bob BORA-hansgrohe + 15:48
83 DURBRIDGE Luke Team Jayco-AlUla + 15:50
84 DE PRETTO Davide Team Jayco-AlUla + 15:51
85 KNOX James Soudal Quick-Step + 16:18
86 DONOVAN Mark Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team + 16:22
87 LASTRA Jonathan Cofidis + 16:29
88 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ + 17:07
89 SCHELLING Ide Astana Qazaqstan Team + 17:43
90 PEDERSEN Mads Lidl-Trek + 18:21
91 OSBORNE Jason Alpecin-Deceuninck + 18:40
92 KNIGHT Oliver Cofidis + 18:59
93 ARRIETA Igor UAE Team Emirates + 19:04
94 ZIMMERMANN Georg Intermarché-Wanty + 19:40
96 TUSVELD Martijn Team dsm-firmenich PostNL + 19:49
97 FRAILE Omar INEOS Grenadiers + 20:01
98 HOULE Hugo Israel-Premier Tech + 20:42
99 NAESEN Oliver Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale Team + 20:55
100 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Bahrain Victorious + 21:15

Place comments

666

0 Comments

More comments

You are currently seeing only the comments you are notified about, if you want to see all comments from this post, click the button below.

Show all comments

Most read